ShipSpotterKiel.Blog

ShipSpotterKiel.Blog

NAHLIN (IMO No: 1009417)

YachtsPosted by Arne Lütkenhorst 2010-09-15 17:33:22
On her way back from trials to Blohm & Voss 2010/04/30
*1930 John Brown & Co Ltd 1930
Propulsion: 4 Brown Curtis Steam Turbines
Tonnage: 1574 displacement
Length: 91.44m Breadth: 10.97m Draught: 4.5m Speed: 17 knots





  • Comments(0)//blog.shipspotter-kiel.de/#post216

MERKUR II (IMO No: 8738108)

YachtsPosted by Arne Lütkenhorst 2010-09-15 17:31:00
Kiel-Friedrichsort Gebrüder Friedrich Yard (yearly overhaul) 2010/05/08

Yacht owned by HSH Nordbank (a german state owned bank - Hamburg and Schleswig-Holstein) Kiel-Düsternbrook

Built 1967 - a classic beauty always kept in perfect condition





  • Comments(0)//blog.shipspotter-kiel.de/#post215

RADIANT (IMO No: 9571105)

YachtsPosted by Arne Lütkenhorst 2010-09-15 17:28:05
Kieler Förde returning from trials in Baltic Sea
2010/05/15
*2010 Lürssen Werft, Bremen as project DARIUS
L: 110.00m B: 17.00m







  • Comments(0)//blog.shipspotter-kiel.de/#post214

MOGAMBO

YachtsPosted by Arne Lütkenhorst 2010-09-15 17:23:22
Kiel Canal Rendsburg Obereider Nobiskrug Shipyard (AbuDhabiMar) 2010/05/23
*2010 Nobiskrug, Rendsburg (Hull-Nr. #782)
L: 72.50m
Reymond Langton Design, London / GB




  • Comments(0)//blog.shipspotter-kiel.de/#post213

GOLDEN ODYSSEY

YachtsPosted by Arne Lütkenhorst 2010-09-15 17:21:10
At Blohm & Voss Yard in Hamburg for refit in 2003
* 1990 by Blohm&Voss
Length: 80.50m Beam: 12.80m Draught: 4.05m
12 Guests, 27 Crew



  • Comments(0)//blog.shipspotter-kiel.de/#post212

PHOCEA

YachtsPosted by Arne Lütkenhorst 2010-09-15 17:20:01
In Antibes Summer 2002
*1976 Toulon Naval Dockyard
converted to Luxury Yacht in 1997 by Lurssen
L: 246ft (75.00m) B: 31.43ft (9.58m)D: 20.47ft (6.24m)
Guests: 12 Crew: 15



  • Comments(0)//blog.shipspotter-kiel.de/#post211

LEANDER

YachtsPosted by Arne Lütkenhorst 2010-09-15 17:17:50
June 2002 Port Vauban, Antibes
*1992 Peene Werft, Wolgast, Germany / Kusch Yachts
L: 75.0m (246ft)B: 12.9m D: 4.2m
GT 1.930 24 Crew / 22 Guests
2 x 3600 HP Deutz-MWM SBV12M628 Diesels
Speed: 18.5 knots
Today LEANDER G



  • Comments(0)//blog.shipspotter-kiel.de/#post210

BELGRAVIA (IMO No: 1000863)

YachtsPosted by Arne Lütkenhorst 2010-09-15 17:13:25
In Monaco 1998
*1978 ARMON NAVIA, Spain
Flag: Switzerland Homeport: Basle
L: 39,28 B: 7,53 D: 2,95
GT: 303 Oil Engines (MAN) 3.200 HP
Former Name: Hormoz



  • Comments(0)//blog.shipspotter-kiel.de/#post209

MICHAELA ROSE (IMO No: 1002756)

YachtsPosted by Arne Lütkenhorst 2010-09-15 17:12:20
Entering the Kiel-Canal late 80s
Homeport: Southampton US-owner
*1984 Gebr. Schweers, Bardenfleth Yard number 6457
L: 49,25m (161') B: 8,72m D: 2,89m
GT: 581 12 Crew
2 Deutz Engines 2.074 BHP 16,7 kn.



  • Comments(0)//blog.shipspotter-kiel.de/#post208

KATALINA (IMO No: 1000588)

YachtsPosted by Arne Lütkenhorst 2010-09-15 17:10:53
Leaving Kiel-Canal in Holtenau in 1988
*1987 ROSS INDUSTRIE HAMBURG (Blohm & Voss) (224)
ATLANTIC STEAMSHIP CORP.
L: 65,23m /213,91 ft B: 11,20m D: 4,0m
GT: 1.160 20 Guests 17 Crew
Engines 2 x 3,000 bhp Deutz
Delivery: 1987




  • Comments(0)//blog.shipspotter-kiel.de/#post207
« PreviousNext »